Deportation/ Removal
Citizenship/ Naturalization
Temporary/
Professionals Visas
Family Based Petitions
Labor Certification - PERM
 

These are the general requirements for Citizenship/ Naturalization:

The applicant must a lawfully admitted permanent resident.

The applicant must reside in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for a period of five (5) years immediately preceding the filing of the application for naturalization.

The applicant must reside within the state or within the INS district where the application will be filed for at least three (3) months immediately preceding the filing of the application.

The applicant must be 18 years of age at the time of filing the application for Naturalization.

The applicant must be a person of Good Moral Character The applicant must read, write, and speak English.

The applicant must have knowledge of the History and Government of the United States.

 

   
 


Home | Immigration Law | Civil Litigation | Attorney Profiles | FAQs | Government | Contact Us | Legal Disclaimers

Copyright© 2004 by The Law Offices of Shant Jaburian, All Rights Reserved.
Web Site by Regency Web Services, Inc.